North Shore Community Bank & Trust Co. v. Sheffield Wellington, LLC
[…] Industrial Comm’n, 324 Ill. App. 3d 961, 967 (2001). In ascertaining the legislature’s intent, courts begin by examining the plain language of the statute, reading the statute as a whole, and construing it so that no word or phrase is rendered meaningless or superfluous. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 967. Statutory language that is clear and unambiguous must be given - 13 - effect without resort to other aids of construction. People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 443 (1997); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 967. Section 2 of the Mortgage Act says, in relevant part: “Every mortgagee of real property *** having received full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him from the mortgagor *** shall *** make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor *** an instrument in writing *** releasing such mortgage ***.” 765 ILCS 905/2 (West 2008). ¶ 72 While the plain language of section 2 does indicate that full payment is a necessary condition before a mortgagee is obligated to release a mortgage, it does not suggest that full payment, by itself, is a sufficient condition to release a mortgage.