North Shore Community Bank & Trust Co. v. Sheffield Wellington LLC,
[…] ¶ 160 V. Motions for Summary Judgment
¶ 161 Since (1) plaintiffs’ lien claims are valid and enforceable on their face, and (2) plaintiffs
should have been granted leave to amend their complaints with new completion dates, we now
consider whether the trial court erred when it granted defendants’ motions for summary
judgment and denied Bluewater’s motion for summary judgment.
¶ 162 A. Bluewater
¶ 163 We first consider whether Bluewater produced sufficient evidence to establish a genuine
issue of material fact that it provided timely notice to the Bank under section 24 of the Act.
Section 24 provides that “[s]ub-contractors *** at any time after making his or her contract
with the contractor *** shall within 90 days after the completion [of work] *** cause a written
notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent *** to the
lending agency.” 770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2008). In other words, in order to defeat summary
judgment, Bluewater must have produced evidence that it completed work on the property
within 90 days of serving the Bank with notice of its lien claim. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c)
(West 2008).