North Shore Community Bank & Trust Co. v. Sheffield Wellington LLC,
[…] Industrial Comm’n, 324 Ill. App. 3d 961, 967 (2001). In
ascertaining the legislature’s intent, courts begin by examining the plain language of the
statute, reading the statute as a whole, and construing it so that no word or phrase is rendered
meaningless or superfluous. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990); Wal-Mart Stores,
Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 967. Statutory language that is clear and unambiguous must be given
- 13 -
effect without resort to other aids of construction. People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 443
(1997); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 967. Section 2 of the Mortgage Act says, in
relevant part:
“Every mortgagee of real property *** having received full satisfaction and payment of
all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him from the mortgagor *** shall
*** make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor *** an instrument in writing ***
releasing such mortgage ***.” 765 ILCS 905/2 (West 2008).
¶ 72 While the plain language of section 2 does indicate that full payment is a necessary
condition before a mortgagee is obligated to release a mortgage, it does not suggest that full
payment, by itself, is a sufficient condition to release a mortgage.