Merchant v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 2014 IL App (2d) 131277
[…] Oak Grove and Libertyville; and (4) failing to consider that granting the petition could cause
Lancaster home values to increase. For the following reasons, we conclude that the Regional
Board erred in denying the petition, where, although it correctly assessed the educational
advantage factor, it erred in assessing (or failed to assess) the distances to the schools,
petitioners’ “community of interest,” the students’ participation in school and extracurricular
activities, property values, and petitioners’ school preferences.
¶ 68 Article 7 of the School Code governs school district boundary changes. Section 7-6(i) of
the School Code provides, in relevant part, that, at a hearing on a petition for detachment and
annexation, the regional board of school trustees:
“shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area
within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the
- 13 -
standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take
into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change
of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of
the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be
granted.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2012).
¶ 69 Under section 7-6, a petition for detachment and annexation should be granted only
where the overall benefit to the annexing district and the detachment area clearly outweighs