November 25 2014
[…] determination of whether legal authority exists to award attorney’s fees is a conclusion of
law we review for correctness. We then have applied the second step to review the district
court’s grant or denial of fees based upon the existing authority for an abuse of discretion.
See, e.g., Kuhr v. City of Billings, 2007 MT 201, ¶ 14, 338 Mont. 402, 168 P.3d 615. This
two-step standard of review remains applicable in cases where attorney fees are not
mandated by the Montana Constitution or a statute but rather, for example, are governed by a
discretionary statute such as § 2-3-221, MCA. (“A plaintiff who prevails in an action
brought in district court to enforce the plaintiff’s rights under Article II, section 9, of the
6
Montana constitution may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees.”) (Emphasis
added.)
DISCUSSION
¶15 Did the District Court err by awarding attorney’s fees and costs to Landowners
incurred during a prior appeal?
¶16 The City argues that the District Court erred in awarding attorney’s fees for the prior