Maria Garay and A.O. v. G. R. Birdwell Construction, L.P.
[…] See Provident Life & 19 Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex. 2003). Conversely, we will affirm the judgment if any one of the theories advanced in the motion is meritorious. Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 145 S.W.3d 150, 157 (Tex. 2004). B. Gross Negligence To prevail in a wrongful death suit against an employer that subscribes to workers’ compensation insurance, Garay and A.O. must prove that Birdwell was grossly negligent in causing Paulino’s death.7 See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(a)–(b) (Vernon 2006) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer . . . for the death of . . . the employee. . . . This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by . . . the employer’s gross negligence.”); Davis v. Sinclair Ref. Co., 704 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.)