Maria Garay and A.O. v. G. R. Birdwell Construction, L.P.
[…] See Ardoin v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 267 S.W.3d 498, 502 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Gross negligence is statutorily defined as an act or omission: (1) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (2) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(11) (Vernon 2008); see also TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(c) (“In this section, ‘gross negligence’ has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”); Mobil Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d 917, 921 (Tex. 1998). Unlike ordinary negligence, gross negligence contains “both an objective and a subjective component.” Reeder v. Wood Cnty. Energy, LLC, 395 S.W.3d 789, 796 (Tex. 2012) (citing Transp. Ins. Co. v.