Maria Garay and A.O. v. G. R. Birdwell Construction, L.P.
[…] Garay and A.O. argue that Birdwell had a nondelegable duty to provide a safe workplace, safe equipment, and adequate training to its employees, but Birdwell breached this duty. An employer has a “duty to use ordinary care in providing a safe workplace.” LMC Complete Auto., Inc., v. Burke, 229 S.W.3d 469, 476 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied); see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 411.103(1), (3) (Vernon 2006) (providing that each employer shall “provide and maintain employment and a place 23 of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees” and “take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe”).