State Farm Lloyds v. Julia Rathgeber, in Her Official Capacity as Commissioner of Insurance Texas Department of Insurance And Office of Public Insurance Counsel
[…] See former art. 5.144. During the Legislature’s following
regular session, it twice amended former art. 5.144 to require interest on refunds at the rate described
above. See Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 291, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 869; Act of
May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 899, § 16.01, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3098, 3112. However, during
the same session, the Legislature recodified the underlying provisions of former art. 5.144—minus
the amendments adding the interest requirement—into chapter 2254 of the Insurance Code. See
Act of May 24, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 727, § 2254.002, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1752, 2145.
Although omitted from the recodification, the new interest requirement was nevertheless preserved
and effective by operation of law. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.031(c) (“The repeal of a statute by
a code does not affect an amendment, revision, or reenactment of the statute by the same legislature
that enacted the code. The amendment, revision, or reenactment is preserved and given effect as part
of the code provision that revised the statute so amended, revised, or reenacted.”). The Legislature
corrected the omission from the recodification during its next regular session with amendments
to section 2254.003 of the Insurance Code, see Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 484, § 3,
sec. 2254.003, 2007 Tex. Gen.