Enrique Lopez, D/B/A Maternidad La Piedad v. Marina Edith Osuna, Individually and as Next Friend for Sarai Edith Gonzalez and Benito Gonzalez Cantu
[…] In each of these statutes, the Legislature specifically stated the conduct in the statute or chapter is a violation of the DTPA, is actionable under the DTPA, or both. See id. For example, section 41.007(b) of the Property Code specifically states that a violation of the statute pertaining to home improvement contracts “is a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of Section 17.46, Business & Commerce Code, and is actionable in a public or private suit brought under the provisions of the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code).” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.007(b). - 16 - 04-14-00310-CV Section 137.55(j) of the TAC, however, contains neither language that a violation of the provision is a DTPA claim or is actionable under the DTPA. See 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 137.55(j).