Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] House of Yahweh v. Johnson, 289 S.W.3d 345, 352 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2009,
no pet.). In Johnson, the court held “midwifery” is recognized by the State of Texas as a health
profession and because the statute includes health care providers as those duly licensed, certified,
or registered to provide health care, a midwife is a health care provider. Id. We agree.
The statutes pertaining to midwives are found in Chapter 203 of the Texas Occupations
Code. The Subtitle in which Chapter 203 appears is titled “Other Professions Performing Medical
Procedures.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. Subtitle C., §§ 201.001-206.351 (West 2012) (emphasis
added). Section 203.002(7) defines “midwifery” as the practice of “providing the necessary
supervision, care, and advice to a woman during normal pregnancy, labor, and the postpartum
-6-
04-14-00310-CV
period; conducting a normal delivery of a child; and providing normal newborn care.” TEX. OCC.
CODE ANN. § 203.002(7) (emphasis added). Given the Legislature’s decision to include legislation
pertaining to midwives under a subtitle relating to other professions that perform “medical