Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Homestead”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.007(b) (West 2014) (violation of statutes governing
“Home Improvement Project”); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.404(a) (West 2006) (violations of
statute governing “Debt Collection”); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 393.504 (West 2006) (violation of
statutes governing “Credit Services Organizations”)). In each of these statutes, the Legislature
specifically stated the conduct in the statute or chapter is a violation of the DTPA, is actionable
under the DTPA, or both. See id. For example, section 41.007(b) of the Property Code specifically
states that a violation of the statute pertaining to home improvement contracts “is a false,
misleading, or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of Section 17.46, Business &
Commerce Code, and is actionable in a public or private suit brought under the provisions of the
Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business &
Commerce Code).” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.007(b).
- 16 -
04-14-00310-CV
Section 137.55(j) of the TAC, however, contains neither language that a violation of the
provision is a DTPA claim or is actionable under the DTPA. See 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
§ 137.55(j).