State of Iowa v. Joseph D. Ceretti
[…] rather than by the charge or the evidence.”). We compare the statutory elements

of the challenged crimes as an aid in applying the impossibility test (i.e., the

“strict statutory-elements approach”).6 See Miller, 841 N.W.2d at 588; State v.

Jeffries, 430 N.W.2d 728, 736 (Iowa 1988). A “lesser offense must be composed

solely of some but not all elements of the greater offense.” State v. Jackson, 422

N.W.2d 475, 478 (Iowa 1988) (rejecting claim that solicitation to commit murder

was lesser included offense of attempt to commit murder).

       Iowa Code section 707.4(1) provides:

               A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
       causes the death of another person, under circumstances which
       would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts
       solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion
       resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion
       in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation
       and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
       temperament would regain his or her control and suppress the
       impulse to kill.

       In support of the plea of guilty to voluntary manslaughter, Ceretti admitted

he was in an altercation with Eric Naylor, during which he pulled out a knife and

intentionally stabbed Naylor due to serious provocation and a sudden passion,

and as a result of that stab wound, Naylor died.