IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] rather than by the charge or the evidence.”). We compare the statutory elements
of the challenged crimes as an aid in applying the impossibility test (i.e., the
“strict statutory-elements approach”).6 See Miller, 841 N.W.2d at 588; State v.
Jeffries, 430 N.W.2d 728, 736 (Iowa 1988). A “lesser offense must be composed
solely of some but not all elements of the greater offense.” State v. Jackson, 422
N.W.2d 475, 478 (Iowa 1988) (rejecting claim that solicitation to commit murder
was lesser included offense of attempt to commit murder).
Iowa Code section 707.4(1) provides:
A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
causes the death of another person, under circumstances which
would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts
solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion
resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion
in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation
and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
temperament would regain his or her control and suppress the
impulse to kill.
In support of the plea of guilty to voluntary manslaughter, Ceretti admitted
he was in an altercation with Eric Naylor, during which he pulled out a knife and
intentionally stabbed Naylor due to serious provocation and a sudden passion,
and as a result of that stab wound, Naylor died.
6