IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] CINA under 232.2(6)(c). A CINA determination under 232.2(6)(c) may not lead
to termination of parental rights under section 232.116(1)(d) because section
232.116(1(d) requires a nonaccidental physical injury. J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41.
Because the juvenile court did not adjudicate G.B. a CINA pursuant to
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b) after finding him to be physically or sexually
abused or neglected or another child in the family to be physically or sexually
7
abused, the termination of the mother’s and father’s parental rights may not be
premised upon section 232.116(d).
B. Section 232.116(1)(e).
Under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(e), the juvenile court may terminate
parental rights to a child only if “[t]here is clear and convincing evidence that the
parents have not maintained significant and meaningful contact with the child
during the previous six consecutive months and have made no reasonable efforts
to resume care of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(e)(3). “Significant and
meaningful contact” is defined within the section as “the affirmative assumption
by the parents of duties encompassed by the role of being a parent,” including,
but not limited to “financial obligations . . . continued interest in the child, a
genuine effort to complete the responsibilities prescribed in the case permanency
plan, a genuine effort to maintain communication with the child, and . . .
establish[ing] and maintain[ing] a place of importance in the child’s life.” Id.
The parents have regularly attended visits with G.B. The mother attends
as many as three visits a week with the child. The father has attended fewer
visits recently because of the difficulty of scheduling with his full-time job, but he