IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Our review of termination decisions is de novo. In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33,
40 (Iowa 2010). We give weight to the juvenile court’s findings, especially
assessing witness credibility, although we are not bound by them. In re D.W.,
791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010). An order terminating parental rights will be
upheld if there is clear and convincing evidence of grounds for termination under
section 232.116. Id. Evidence is “clear and convincing” when there are no
serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness of the conclusions of law
drawn from the evidence. Id.
III. Discussion.
A. Section 232.116(1)(d).
Under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(d), the juvenile court may terminate
parental rights to a child only when “[t]he court has previously adjudicated the
child to be a child in need of assistance after finding the child to have been
physically or sexually abused or neglected” or another child in the family has
been adjudicated “after such a finding.” Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(d)(1) (emphasis
added). “Physical abuse or neglect” and “abuse or neglect” are terms of art in
1
In the future, we urge appellants to comply with Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure