IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We acknowledge there have been instances when the
8
mother has made inappropriate comments to the child and in front of the child.
The statements, while inadvisable, did not prevent the mother from having
significant and meaningful contact with G.B.
G.B.’s parents have had difficulties to overcome and had their share of
setbacks but now show some signs of progress. Notwithstanding their past
difficulties, both the mother and father have maintained significant and
meaningful contact with G.B. Upon our de novo review, the termination of the
mother’s and father’s parental rights under section 232.116(e) has not been
established by clear and convincing evidence.
C. Section 232.116(1)(l).
Under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(l), the juvenile court may terminate
parental rights to a child only if “the parent has a severe substance-related
disorder and presents a danger to self or others as evidenced by prior acts.”
Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(l)(2).
The State alleged and the juvenile court found that both of the parents
have a “severe, chronic substance abuse problem.” That language was from the
pre-2012 version of section 232.116(1)(l)(2). In 2011, the legislature amended