independent review," Evans v. State, 117 Nev. 609, 622, 28 P.3d 498, 508
[…] merit for the reasons discussed below.
First, Walker asserts that the State introduced bad act
evidence in the form of testimony that 17 purses were discovered in the
search of Archie's residence and that his hand bore older injuries that
appeared to be received during a stabbing. Given the context of the trial
and that Walker was accused of stealing purses from two of the victims as
well as stabbing two of the victims, the presence of a number of purses and
older knife wounds on his hand suggests more extensive criminal activity.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 194Th ce).
See NRS 48.045(2) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the
person acted in conformity therewith."). Therefore, counsel should have
objected to the statement about the purses and provided more sufficient
legal argument to support the objection to the testimony about the older
wounds. However, Walker fails to demonstrate prejudice considering the