Greene v. Greene
[…] Also, Wife claimed that the court did not address her request for personal property. In its order of September 24, 2013, the Family Court denied all of Wife’s claims except one. Agreeing that it erred when valuing the condo, the court revalued the condo and amended the August 27, 2013 order accordingly. (6) In her first claim on appeal, Wife argues that the Family Court erred when ruling that she was ineligible for alimony. To receive alimony, a person must prove that “he or she is a dependent party” under title 13, section 1512 of the Delaware Code. Under that section, a person may be awarded alimony only if the person “[l]acks sufficient property, including any award of marital property made by the Court, to provide for his or her reasonable needs”7 and “[i]s unable to support himself or herself through 7 13 Del.