Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] wagering and historically limits the distance between establishments—the purpose
of the statute is to guide the DBPR’s discretion in considering applications for
permits with the aim of maximizing revenue generation and limiting competition
within certain geographical areas.5
5. Review of other provisions in this section demonstrates the Legislature’s
interest in generating revenue and limiting geographic competition. For example,
section 550.054(2) establishes a mileage buffer, section 550.054(3)(h) requires
applicants to provide a business plan for the first year of operation, section
550.054(10) allows the DBPR to revoke a permit if construction of the facilities is
- 23 -
As noted previously, section 550.054(14)(a) provides:
(14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to
the division to convert such permit to a permit to conduct greyhound
racing in lieu of jai alai if:
1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has
issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
2. Such permit was not previously converted from any other
class of permit; and
3. The holder of the permit has not conducted jai alai games
during a period of 10 years immediately preceding his or her
application for conversion under this subsection.
The restriction regarding the number of permits in a county is consistent with the
Legislature’s policy of limiting the number of similar permits, section 550.054
permits in this case, within a given area. The Legislature has likely determined