Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] Volusia Racing, Inc., f/k/a Volusia Jai-Alai, Inc., appeal the First District’s per
curiam decision declaring section 550.054(14)(a) to be invalid as a special law
enacted without either providing advance notice of intent to enact the law or
conditioning the law’s effectiveness upon a referendum of the electors of the areas
affected in violation of article III, section 10, of the Florida Constitution. Based on
this ruling, the district court concluded that the trial court should have granted the
appellees’ motion for summary judgment. Debary, 112 So. 3d at 160.
Effective July 1, 2010, section 550.054(14) provides as follows:
(14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to the
division [of pari-mutuel wagering] to convert such permit to a permit
to conduct greyhound racing in lieu of jai alai if:
1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has
issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
-2-
2. Such permit was not previously converted from any other class
of permit; and
3. The holder of the permit has not conducted jai alai games
during a period of 10 years immediately preceding his or her
application for conversion under this subsection.
(b) The division, upon application from the holder of a jai alai
permit meeting all conditions of this section, shall convert the permit
and shall issue to the permitholder a permit to conduct greyhound
racing. A permitholder of a permit converted under this section shall
be required to apply for and conduct a full schedule of live racing
each fiscal year to be eligible for any tax credit provided by this
chapter. The holder of a permit converted pursuant to this subsection
or any holder of a permit to conduct greyhound racing located in a
county in which it is the only permit issued pursuant to this section
who operates at a leased facility pursuant to s. 550.475 may move the
location for which the permit has been issued to another location
within a 30-mile radius of the location fixed in the permit issued in
that county, provided the move does not cross the county boundary
and such location is approved under the zoning regulations of the
county or municipality in which the permit is located, and upon such
relocation may use the permit for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering
and the operation of a cardroom. The provisions of s. 550.6305(9)(d)
and (f) shall apply to any permit converted under this subsection and
shall continue to apply to any permit which was previously included
under and subject to such provisions before a conversion pursuant to
this section occurred.
§ 550.054(14), Florida Statutes (2010).
West Volusia Racing, Inc.