Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] convert to a greyhound permit at the time of the statute’s enactment. Indeed,
License Acquisitions and West Volusia Racing, located in Palm Beach County and
Volusia County, respectively, were the only two jai alai permit holders, out of
eleven in the state, to apply for conversion of their permits to permits for
greyhound racing. Further, evidence in the record establishes that no other
counties have a jai alai permit holder who can convert the permit under the statute.
For instance, Gadsden County is ineligible due to a previous conversion that
disqualifies the permit holder. See § 550.054(14)(a)2. (“Such permit was not
previously converted from any other class of permit. . . .”). St. Lucie County,
Hamilton County, and two counties that currently do not have a single pari-mutuel
wagering permit under section 550.054 are also ineligible due to the mileage buffer
requirement of section 550.054(2), which makes it legally impossible to add a
second section 550.054 pari-mutuel permit. See § 550.054(2) (“In addition, an
application may not be considered, nor may a permit be issued by the division or
- 20 -
be voted upon in any county, to conduct horse races, harness horse races, or dog
races at a location within 100 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility, or for jai
alai within 50 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility. . . .”); § 550.054(14)(a)1.
(“Such permit is located in a county in which the division has issued only two pari-
mutuel permits pursuant to this section.”). Thus, pursuant to the First District’s
interpretations, the class is closed absent a change in the law. Accordingly, based
upon the First District’s interpretation of “has issued” and “only,” the classification
adopted does not bear a reasonable relationship with the purpose of the statute,3