Court of Appeal, Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. State, Department of
[…] City of Gainesville, 918 So. 2d 250, 256
(Fla. 2005)). “ ‘To overcome the presumption, the invalidity must appear beyond
- 11 -
reasonable doubt, for it must be assumed the [L]egislature intended to enact a valid
law.’ ” Id. (quoting Franklin v. State, 887 So. 2d 1063, 1073 (Fla. 2004)).
The parties herein are in agreement that the statute when enacted and at the
time of the trial court proceedings only applied to License Acquisitions and West
Volusia Racing. The basis of their divergence—rooted in their disagreement
regarding the definitions of “has issued” and “only” as they appear in section
550.054(14)(a)1.—is whether there is a reasonable possibility that the class is open
to additional parties. Section 550.054 provides:
(14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to
the division to convert such permit to a permit to conduct greyhound
racing in lieu of jai alai if:
1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has
issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
§ 550.054 (14)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2010). According to the appellants, if “only” is
construed to mean “not more than,” and “has issued” is not interpreted to mean
“has ever issued,” then the class is open to others pursuant to a future change in
factual circumstances.