Ex parte Raymond Adams, as coexecutor of the estate of
[…] 2d 582, 589 (Ala. 1945)."
Chip and Minor's brief, at 9-10.
13
1130986
Chip and Minor's arguments in this regard are
disingenuous at best. Although Ex parte Holladay, 466 So. 2d
956 (Ala. 1985), Burnett v. Garrison, 261 Ala. 622, 75 So. 2d
144 (1954), and Riley v. Wilkinson, 247 Ala. 231, 23 So. 2d
582 (1945), do indicate that the disqualifications listed in
§ 43-2-22 for executors also apply to administrators, those
cases do not hold that the two terms are interchangeable for
the purposes of that statute or that executors are subject to
the nonresident restriction set forth in § 43-2-22 for
administrators. In fact, as Adams argues, § 43-2-191, Ala.
Code 1975, expressly allows a nonresident to serve as an
executor in Alabama: "Judges of probate are authorized to
issue letters testamentary to persons named as executors in
wills regularly probated who are nonresidents of this state,
upon like bond and surety and upon the same terms, conditions
and requirements as are required by law of citizens of this
state."
Chip and Minor argue that, "[h]istorically, § 43-2-22 has
been used for the removal of out of state executors by the
language of this Court." Chip and Minor's brief, at 10
(citing Harris v. Dillard, 31 Ala. 191, 192 (1857)). However,
14
1130986