Ex parte Raymond Adams, as coexecutor of the estate of
[…] otherwise provide, every power exercisable by personal co-
7
1130986
representatives may be exercised by the one or more remaining
after the appointment of one or more is terminated ...."1
Adams also argues that under Alabama's statutory scheme
"there is no recognized position of 'substitute executor.'
Rather, when none of the originally named executors remain[s]
to serve, a court must issue 'letters of administration with
the will annexed.' Authority thus would be vested in an
'administrator' rather than an 'executor.'" Petition, at 9
n.1. Adams cites §§ 43-2-27 and 43-2-272, Ala. Code 1975, in
support of this argument. Section 43-2-27 provides, in
pertinent part:
"If no person is named in the will as executor,
or if named executors, one or more, all renounce or
fail to apply within 30 days after probate or are
unfit persons to serve, the residuary legatee, or if
he fails to apply within such time, refuses to
accept or is unfit to serve, then the principal
legatee, is entitled to letters of administration,
with the will annexed ...."
(Emphasis added.) Section 43-2-272(a), Ala. Code 1975,
provides: "If the sole executor or all the executors die,
resign or are removed, the probate court having jurisdiction
of the estate must grant letters of administration, with will
1
An executor is included in the definition of "personal