Ex parte Raymond Adams, as coexecutor of the estate of
[…] Adams first argues that "[he] has a clear legal right to
have Chip Cleveland removed as co-executor of the estate."
Petition, at 6. Adams argues that the circuit court erred in
granting Chip and Minor's motion to substitute Chip as
coexecutor of the estate in place of Colley because, Adams
argues, "there simply was no legal or factual basis to support
the appointment of Chip in that capacity." Id. Adams argues
that the will named Colley and Adams as coexecutors of the
estate and did not provide for substitution or for the
appointment of a successor coexecutor. Adams notes that,
pursuant to § 43-2-847, Ala. Code 1975, following Colley's
resignation Adams has full authority to administer the estate.
Section 43-2-847 provides: "Unless the terms of the will
otherwise provide, every power exercisable by personal co-
7
1130986
representatives may be exercised by the one or more remaining
after the appointment of one or more is terminated ...."1
Adams also argues that under Alabama's statutory scheme
"there is no recognized position of 'substitute executor.'
Rather, when none of the originally named executors remain[s]
to serve, a court must issue 'letters of administration with