Ex parte Raymond Adams, as coexecutor of the estate of
[…] instrument," i.e., the will, we cannot say that Chip's
appointment as coexecutor is consistent with the testator's
intent or that the circuit court's appointment of Chip is
justified on that basis.
Chip and Minor also argue:
"The [circuit] court had reason to appoint Chip
Cleveland as a local resident substitute [c]o-
[e]xecutor, as Raymond Adams' own status as a
12
1130986
qualified [c]o-[e]xecutor remained in question under
law before the trial court. [Adams] is disqualified
to be a [c]o-[e]xecutor under § 43-2-22 of the Code
of Alabama."
Chip and Minor's brief, at 9. Section 43-2-22, Ala. Code
1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) No person must be deemed a fit person to
serve as executor who is under the age of 19 years,
or who has been convicted of an infamous crime, or
who, from intemperance, improvidence or want of
understanding, is incompetent to discharge the
duties of the trust. Nor shall any nonresident of
the state be appointed as administrator unless he is
at the time executor or administrator of the same
estate in some other state or territory or
jurisdiction, duly qualified under the laws of that
jurisdiction."
Chip and Minor argue:
"This Court [has] held [that] § 43-2-22 applies to
both the qualifications of executors as well as
administrators in the probate of estates. Burnett
v. Garrison, 75 So. 2d 144, 148 (Ala. 1954).
Additionally, this Court has stated '[w]e recognize