J-A29010-14
[…] based on factual findings with no support in the
evidentiary or legal factors other than those that are
relevant to such an award.
Biese v. Biese, 979 A.2d 892, 900 (Pa. Super. 2009) (internal citations
omitted). Furthermore, we are mindful that “[c]ounsel fees are awarded only
upon a showing of need[]” and that “in determining whether the court has
3
Husband also cites Section 3502(a)(10.2) as support for the general
proposition that the trial court must consider the costs of sale when
awarding property in equitable distribution. See Husband’s Brief at 15.
Husband is incorrect. Section 3502 provides only that a trial court must
“equitably divide” marital property “in such percentages and in such manner
as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors[.]”
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a). The statute then lists a number of factors relevant
to the equitable distribution of marital property, one of which is “[t]he
expense of sale, transfer or liquidation associated with a particular asset,
which expense need not be immediate and certain.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §