Trout, W v. Trout, J
[…] Biese v. Biese, 979 A.2d 892, 900 (Pa. Super. 2009) (internal citations omitted). Furthermore, we are mindful that “[c]ounsel fees are awarded only upon a showing of need[]” and that “in determining whether the court has 3 Husband also cites Section 3502(a)(10.2) as support for the general proposition that the trial court must consider the costs of sale when awarding property in equitable distribution. See Husband’s Brief at 15. Husband is incorrect. Section 3502 provides only that a trial court must “equitably divide” marital property “in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a).