Com. v. Tok, C.
[…] (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 12 The aggravated range here was 81-99 months. The range prescribed by the sentencing guidelines for an individual without a prior record score, who is convicted of attempted murder (without serious bodily injury) - and the deadly weapon enhancement (DWE) for possession is applied - is 69 months to 87 months, plus-or-minus 12 months. 204 Pa.Code §§ 303.15; 303.17a. The DWE/Possession Matrix applies when the offender "possessed a deadly weapon during the commission of the current offense." 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(1). "An offender has possessed a deadly weapon if any of the following were on the offender's person or within his immediate physical control: (i) any firearm (as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether loaded or unloaded[.]" 11 Where an offender has knowledge of the existence of a weapon and "could easily have been given or taken the gun at any moment," the deadly weapon enhancement for possession applies to him. Commonwealth v. Phillips, 946 A.2d 103, 114 (pa.Super. 2008), citing CQmmQnwealth v.