McCoy v. Kazi Foods CA2/2
[…] (Charter Township of Clinton Police & Fire Retirement System v. Martin (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 924, 934.) Under Delaware law, “directors are entitled to a presumption that they were faithful to their fiduciary duties. In the context of presuit demand, the burden is upon the plaintiff to overcome that presumption.” (Beam v. Stewart (Del. 2004) 845 A.2d 1040, 1048-1049 (Beam).) To rebut that presumption, a plaintiff must plead with particularity facts establishing that it would have been futile to make a demand. (In re Citigroup Inc. 1 Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares . . . of the corporation unless . . . [t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” Delaware Court of Chancery Rule 23.1 provides in pertinent part: “In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be