Wolf v. Toolie, 2014 IL App (1st) 132243
[…] Lien Act (770 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2012)) “shall not exceed 30% of the verdict,
judgment, award, settlement, or compromise.” 770 ILCS 23/10(c) (West 2012).
¶5 Similarly to the Act, the Attorneys Lien Act provides:
“Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action ***
for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such
attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee,
for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus costs and
expenses.” (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 5/1 (West 2012).
In conjunction with the Act, the Attorneys Lien Act further states:
“In the case of a claim, demand, or cause of action with respect to which the total
amount of all liens under the Health Care Services Lien Act meets or exceeds 40% of
the sum paid or due the injured person, the total amount of all liens under this
[Attorneys Lien] Act shall not exceed 30% of the sum paid or due the injured person.”
Id.
¶6 The procedural facts from the circuit courts’ decisions disclose the following. Kimberly
Wolf, plaintiff in case No. 1-13-2243, was a passenger in an automobile driven by Bernard
Toolie that was involved in a one-vehicle accident on March 21, 2010. 1 She received
1