People v. Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452
[…] It is not the court’s function to
retry the defendant or to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. People v. Evans, 209
Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004). The trial court is responsible for assessing the credibility of witnesses,
determining the appropriate weight to give to testimony, and resolving inconsistencies in the
evidence. Id. at 211. Reversal is justified when the evidence is “so unsatisfactory, improbable
-5-
or implausible” to raise a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt. People v. Slim, 127 Ill.
2d 302, 307 (1989).
¶ 21 Under section 12-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), a battery is committed when a
person “knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an
individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(1) (West 2010). Aggravated battery is, of course, a more
serious offense that is separated into two general categories. One category, embodied in
subsection 12-4(a) of the Code, creates the offense of aggravated battery by both the nature of