People v. Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452
[…] it is that result which elevates the battery to an aggravated battery. 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West
2010). A second category, embodied in subsections 12-4(b), 12-4(c), 12-4(d), 12-4(d-3), and
12-4(d-5), centers only on the nature of the act–a “simple battery” in subsection 12-4(b) and
other acts specified in subsections 12-4(c), 12-4(d), 12-4(d-3), and 12-4(d-5)–together with
surrounding circumstances, such as the location of the offense or the age, occupation, or
physical state of the victim, which elevate the crime to an aggravated battery. For instance,
under section 12-4(b)(18) a person commits aggravated battery by committing a battery
against someone known “to be an officer or employee of the State of Illinois [or] a unit of local
government *** engaged in the performance of his or her authorized duties” (720 ILCS
5/12-4(b)(18) (West 2010)), such as a police officer.
¶ 22 Defendant Acted Knowingly
¶ 23 The State charged Steele under section 12-4(a) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West
2010). (The State could have but opted not to charge Steele under section 12-4(b)(18) (720