In re Star R.
[…] “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall -5- determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that [s]he be made a ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). If the court determines that it is in the minor’s best interests that she be made a ward of the court, “the court shall [also] determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). Various kinds of dispositional orders are authorized with respect to wards of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1) (West 2012). Here, the court placed Star R. in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act, which provides: “If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents ***, the court may at this hearing and at any later point: *** (d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012).