In re Star R.
[…] App. 3d 757, 760 (2002) (“A disposition order from the juvenile court is generally considered final and appealable.”). ¶ 21 ANALYSIS ¶ 22 In this appeal, respondent does not challenge the circuit court’s findings of abuse and neglect or its determination that it is in Star R.’s best interests that she be made a ward of the court. Rather, he solely challenges the court’s dispositional order, which placed Star R. in the custody of a DCFS guardianship administrator. ¶ 23 The Act requires a dispositional hearing to be held when a court finds a minor to be abused or neglected. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012). “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall -5- determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that [s]he be made a ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012).