In re Star R.
[…] Rather, he solely challenges the court’s dispositional order, which placed Star R. in the custody of a DCFS guardianship administrator. ¶ 23 The Act requires a dispositional hearing to be held when a court finds a minor to be abused or neglected. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012). “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall -5- determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that [s]he be made a ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). If the court determines that it is in the minor’s best interests that she be made a ward of the court, “the court shall [also] determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). Various kinds of dispositional orders are authorized with respect to wards of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1) (West 2012).