United States Court of Appeals
[…] she asks for from her physician” and were “fustrat[ed]” due to
“her lack of communication in regards to her FMLA” and the
“feel[ing] that she is taking advantage of the situation.”74
This email, while perhaps suggestive of irritation or doubt
about Ms. Taylor-Novotny’s medical needs, cannot support a
claim of retaliation when it is evaluated in context. The focus
of the email is Ms. Taylor-Novotny’s need for, and possible
abuse of, FMLA leave. This is a reasonable business concern of
an employer, one that the FMLA itself acknowledges and
accommodates. Section 2613(c)(1) of Title 29 provides:
In any case in which the employer has a reason to
doubt the validity of the certification … for leave …,
the employer may require, at the expense of the
employer, that the eligible employee obtain the
opinion of a second health care provider designated
or approved by the employer concerning any infor-
mation certified … for such leave.
Here, the employer, faced with accountability problems,
simply discussed whether it ought to exercise a statutory right
under the FMLA and seek verification that the request for
leave was legitimate.75
74
Id.
75
Ms.