STATE v. SOLIS
[…] prove the prior convictions. Finally, he asserts his convictions and
sentences for driving with a BAC of .08 or more and extreme DUI
with a BAC of .15 or more must be vacated on double jeopardy
grounds because they are lesser-included offenses of his conviction
for extreme DUI with a BAC of .20 or more. For the following
reasons, we vacate Solis’s convictions and sentences for driving with
a BAC of .08 or more and driving with a BAC of .15 or more, and
affirm his convictions and sentences in all other respects.
1“Pen pack” refers to records kept in compliance with A.R.S.
§ 31-221, which requires ADOC to “maintain a master record file on
each person who is committed to the department.” See State v.
Trujillo, 227 Ariz. 314, n.7, 257 P.3d 1194, 1199-1200 n.7 (App. 2011).
2
STATE v. SOLIS
Opinion of the Court
Factual and Procedural Background
¶3 In April 2011, Solis was involved in a multiple-vehicle
accident in southeast Tucson. He was taken to a hospital, where an