Howard County Education Ass'n-ESP, Inc. v. Board of Education
[…] Montgomery Co. Ed. Ass’n v. Bd. of Educ., 311 Md. 303, 309 (1987). When the General Assembly created the Maryland Public School Labor Relations Board in 2010, it transferred a portion of the authority to interpret the Education Article from the State Board of Education to the newly created labor relations board. As part of that reassignment of authority, Educ. § 2-205(e)(4) was added. It states: (i) The Public School Labor Relations Board shall decide any controversy or dispute arising under Title 6, Subtitle 4 or Subtitle 5 of this article. (ii) A decision of the Public School Labor Relations Board is final.