Howard County Education Ass'n-ESP, Inc. v. Board of Education
[…] (Footnote omitted.) The Hubbard Court further noted, id. at 788: The State Board's broad authority specifically includes the power to interpret the provisions of the Education Article. Section 2–205(e) provides that: “... [T]he State Board shall explain the true intent and meaning of the provisions of ... [the Education Article] ... within its jurisdiction ... [and] shall decide all controversies and disputes under these provisions.” But the Court of Appeals has also recognized that there is a limit to the judicial deference that will be granted to the State Board of Education’s statutory interpretation. 11 “If the State Board’s interpretation or application of [the statute at issue], in a particular situation, would clearly