Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah
[…] The City required her to perform an[] illegal act.” In her response to the City’s motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff provides slightly more detail, stating the City “terminated [her] due to her failure to meet a quota for citations in violation of a Tennessee statute making same unlawful.” Plaintiff, in the section of her complaint claiming a violation of her right to substantive due process, does not list precisely what Tennessee statute she was forced to violate. However, in a previous section, Plaintiff refers to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-516, which provides the following: (a) A political subdivision or any agency of this state may not establish or maintain, formally or informally, a plan to evaluate, promote, compensate, or discipline a law enforcement officer solely by the issuance of a predetermined or specified number of any type or combination of types of traffic citations. (b) A political subdivision or any agency of this state may not require or suggest to a law enforcement officer that the law enforcement officer is required or expected to issue a predetermined or specified number of any type or combination of types of traffic citations within a specified period. (c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a municipal corporation, a political subdivision or any agency of this state, from establishing performance standards for law enforcement officers that include issuance of traffic citations, but do not require issuance of a predetermined or specified number or any type or combination of -10- types of citations as the sole means of meeting such performance standards. Whether requiring an employee to perform an illegal act violates substantive due process is not a question the Court must answer here, because Plaintiff was not required to perform an illegal act. The only statute cited by Plaintiff, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-516, is not a limitation on the individual actions of police officers. It is clearly a limitation only on “[a] political subdivision or any agency of [the] state.” It specifically renders unlawful any evaluation of an officer based on the issuance of a predetermined amount of tickets, or any direct order to an officer to issue a specific number of tickets. It does not criminalize the act of compliance with that unlawful requirement or order.