Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah
[…] Was it -17- acceptable? Not really. Q What I’m asking is, I guess, is I’m asking -- let me ask this: Is there a specific benchmark she would have achieved that would have been acceptable? A: It’s acceptable if she would have stopped violators that were in town. If you go a whole shift and you don’t have any traffic stops, that’s not acceptable. That’s 12 hours. Any experienced police officer would definitely see some type of crime occurring in a town of 3,500 people. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-516(c) provides as follows: Nothing in this section shall prohibit a municipal corporation, a political subdivision or any agency of this state, from establishing performance standards for law enforcement officers that include issuance of traffic citations, but do not require issuance of a predetermined or specified number or any type or combination of types of citations as the sole means of meeting such performance standards. This statute authorizes the kind of performance evaluation standards utilized by Chief Armstrong and the City.