Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah
[…] Plaintiff phrases her issue as follows, quoted verbatim from her brief: Whether the Trial Court erred in finding that [plaintiff] was collaterally estopped from claiming that she refused to participate in an illegal activity – the writing of unwarranted tickets – within the meaning of the Tennessee Retaliatory Discharge Statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304, based upon the Federal Court order dismissing her Federal Court Claims and remanding her retaliatory discharge claim to the Trial Court. III. Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, the effective date of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014), the statute applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. That statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. -5- See Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Housing Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1713329 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1673745 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed Apr. 24, 2014).