Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah
[…] Whittaker v. Care-More, Inc., 621 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Tenn. App. 1981). To be liable for retaliatory discharge in cases such as this, the employer must violate a clear public policy. Usually this policy will be evidenced by an unambiguous constitutional, statutory or regulatory provision. 762 S.W.2d at 555, 556. As already stated, plaintiff is proceeding only on her claim that defendant violated the Whistleblower Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. This retaliatory discharge statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. * * * (d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) -13- shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled. “Illegal activities” is defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3) as “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tennessee courts have emphasized that the retaliatory discharge “exception to the employment-at-will doctrine must be narrowly applied.” Stein v.