IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Vaughn, 323 S.W.3d at 47
(citing § 207.020.1(5)).
In determining a claimant‟s eligibility for benefits, the Division must “consider and take
into account all facts and circumstances surrounding the claimant, including his or her living
5
conditions, earning capacity, income and resources, from whatever source received….” §
208.010.1. See also Vaughn, 323 S.W.3d at 47. An individual claimant is ineligible for benefits
if she “[o]wns or possesses resources in the sum of one thousand dollars or more….” §
208.010.2(4). See also Vaughn, 323 S.W.3d at 47.
Section 208.212, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2007, governs the effect annuities have on Medicaid
eligibility. Specifically, it provides:
For purposes of MO HealthNet eligibility, the stream of income from investment
in annuities shall be excluded as an available resource for those annuities that:
(1) Are actuarially sounds as measured against the Social Security Administration
Life Expectancy Tables, as amended;
(2) Provide equal or nearly equal payments for the duration of the device and
which exclude balloon-style final payments;
(3) Provide the state of Missouri secondary or contingent beneficiary status
ensuring payment if the individual predeceases the duration of the annuity, in an
amount equal to the MO HealthNet expenditure made by the state on the
individual‟s behalf; and
(4) Name and pay the MO HealthNet claimant as the primary beneficiary.
§ 208.212.1.
Section 208.080 establishes a right and procedure of administrative appeal from the
Division‟s decision denying MO HealthNet benefits. Amos v. Estate of Amos, 267 S.W.3d 761,
763 (Mo. App. E.D. 2008). The statute requires the Director to “give the applicant for