State v. RobertsÂ
[…] supported     by       competent       evidence,    in    which      event     they    are

conclusively       binding        on    appeal,     and    whether     those     factual

findings in turn support the judge’s ultimate conclusions of

law.’”     State v. Barden, 356 N.C. 316, 340, 572 S.E.2d 108, 125

(2002) (quoting State v. Cooke, 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d

618, 619 (1982)), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1040, 123 S. Ct. 2087,

155 L. Ed. 2d 1074 (2003).

                         2. Applicable Legal Principles

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b)(1) provides that a chemical

analysis    of     a    defendant’s      breath     is    admissible    if     “[i]t    is

performed in accordance with the rules of the Department of

Health     and     Human        Services.”         According      to    10A     N.C.A.C.

41B.0322(2),       which       governs    testing    performed       using     equipment

designed to analyze a defendant’s breath, the analyst must have

ensured    that        the    applicable     “observation      period    requirements