State v. RobertsÂ
[…] concluded that an instruction to the effect that the trial court

had deemed the chemical test results to be admissible would be

appropriate in order to eliminate any concern that the jury

might have about the admissibility of the breath test results.

      In his brief, Defendant contends that the trial court’s

instruction violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222, which provides

that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial,

any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact

to be decided by the jury,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232,

which provides that, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall

not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been

proved      and    shall    not   be   required   to       state,   summarize   or

recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the

law   to     the    evidence.”         Although      the    relevant    statutory
                                 -19-
provisions   prohibit   the   trial   court    from   “express[ing]    any

opinion as to the weight to be given to or credibility of any

competent evidence presented before the jury,” State v. Fleming,