State v. RobertsÂ
[…] made in Defendant’s opening argument.                Although the trial court

allowed Defendant’s trial counsel to attack the credibility of

and   the    weight    to    be   given   to   the     chemical     analysis,   it

concluded that an instruction to the effect that the trial court

had deemed the chemical test results to be admissible would be

appropriate in order to eliminate any concern that the jury

might have about the admissibility of the breath test results.

      In his brief, Defendant contends that the trial court’s

instruction violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222, which provides

that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial,

any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact

to be decided by the jury,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232,

which provides that, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall

not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been

proved      and    shall    not   be   required   to       state,   summarize   or