Slip Op. 14-
[…] Humane
Soc’y of the U.S. v. Brown, 19 CIT 1104, 1104, 901 F. Supp. 338,
340 (1995) (citing Jenkins v. McKeithen, 395 U.S. 411, 421–22
(1969)).
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Framework
Plaintiff seeks judicial review of HRL H212286 in
accordance with Section 625(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), and the Administrative Procedure Act.
Pl.’s Comp. at 1. Plaintiff invoked jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4). Id. Defendant moves to dismiss for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction. Def.’s Mem. at 1.
This Court’s jurisdiction is set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§
1581 (a)–(i). Subsection (a) vests the United States Court of
International Trade (“CIT”) with “exclusive jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest [by
Customs]”. 28 U.S.C. § 1581 (2012). Subsections (b) through (g)
delineate other specifics grants of jurisdiction. Id. Subsection
1581(h) vests the CIT with “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil
action commenced to review, prior to the importation of the goods
involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, or a
refusal to issue or change such a ruling. . .” Id. Subsection
Court No. 14-00096 Page 7
1581(i) jurisdiction is known as “residual jurisdiction,” and it
is well-settled that “jurisdiction under subsection 1581(i) may
not be invoked if jurisdiction under another subsection of section