Kevin Soucy v. State of Indiana
[…] constituted the crimes of Intimidation. Soucy’s trial counsel testified and denied that she

had ever obtained information during the discovery process suggesting that the threats

had been communicated from Stevens to Craig. She further testified that she lacked

specific recollection as to whether she had advised Soucy on the statutory elements of

Intimidation.

       On May 22, 2014, the post-conviction court issued an order denying Soucy’s

petition for post-conviction relief. This appeal ensued.

                                Discussion and Decision

       Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1(a) provides in relevant part:

       A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: …
       that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act;
       … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.



                                             3
The offense is elevated from a Class A misdemeanor to a Level 6 felony (formerly Class

D felony) if the threat is to commit a forcible felony.

       Soucy admitted, both at the change of plea hearing and the post-conviction

hearing, that he made verbal threats against Craig and insisted that his mother convey

those threats.   However, the recording of the telephone calls reveals that Stevens