State of Minnesota v. Donald Timothy Palardis
[…] Latimer, 604 N.W.2d at 105 (quotation omitted). Here, D.S. and K.S. requested $6,151.13 in restitution for all of the uninsured property that was stolen or damaged during the burglary and a $500 deductible, and the district court ordered appellant to pay that amount. But although the jury found appellant guilty of second-degree burglary and theft of a firearm, the district court acquitted him of second-degree burglary. The district court only convicted him of theft of a firearm in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2012). Under that statute, a person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he “intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of” a firearm without permission and “with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1). The district court did not convict appellant of theft of any of the other unrecovered property. Thus, the victims’ other losses were not directly caused by the conduct for which appellant was convicted.