IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] specifically, meeting her two days later to fill out the Wyoming Report of Injury: “Oh, I
just remember she said how sore she was, generally speaking, and that her hand was --
she definitely had a hand injury, and that she was sore everywhere. And beyond that, you
know, I wouldn’t be able to tell you.” Ms. Huntley did testify that “somewhere in there
within a couple of weeks” after Mrs. Stevens’ fall, she observed her limping and told her
the Medical Commission. See Russell v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 944 P.2d
1151, 1156 (Wyo. 1997); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-616(e) (LexisNexis 2013) (“Upon agreement
of all parties to a case, the hearing examiner in a contested case . . . may transfer a medically contested
case to a medical hearing panel or may seek the advice of the medical commission on specific medical
issues in the contested case.”).
2
Ms. Phlughoft did not testify at the contested case hearing.
4
to go get it checked out. The Wyoming Report of Injury contained no indication that
Mrs. Stevens hurt her hip in the fall.
[¶22] Although the hearing examiner found each of these women credible, she stated in