Case: 13-15688 Date Filed: 12/02/2014 Page: 1 of 17
[…] proceedings under INA § 240, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a. See INA § 101(b)(4), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(b)(4); see also INA § 240(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1). The regulations
governing initiation of these removal proceedings provide that “[e]very removal
proceeding conducted under [§ 1229a] . . . is commenced by the filing of a notice
to appear with the immigration court.” 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a).
In addition, the rules of procedure for immigration courts state that
“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an [IJ] commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS].” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)
(located within a subpart entitled “Immigration Court—Rules of Procedure”).
Furthermore, the rules state that “[t]he charging document must include a
certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.325 which
indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.” Id.; see
5
Section 1003.32(a) requires “[a] certification showing service . . . on a date certain [to]
accompany any filing with the [IJ] unless service is made on the record during the hearing.” 8
C.F.R. § 1003.32(a).
15
Case: 13-15688 Date Filed: 12/02/2014 Page: 16 of 17