CAREY v. K&M, et al.
[…] Moreover, even with
K&M’s admission that it did not return Carey’s investment, an arbitrator
will need to resolve any unpaid interest, as well as any attorneys’ fees and
costs.
¶19 K&M is entitled to have an arbitrator decide any affirmative
defenses, damages, fees and costs. See A.R.S. § 12-3006(C); Uniform Act § 6
cmt. 2 (“issues of procedural arbitrability, i.e., whether prerequisites such
as time limits, notice, laches, estoppel, and other conditions precedent to an
obligation to arbitrate have been met, are for the arbitrators to decide.”); see
also A.R.S. § 12-3021(B) (“An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees
and other reasonable expenses of arbitration only if that award is
authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the
agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding.”). Therefore, the
arbitration clause also applies to Count Five.
d. Piercing the Corporate Veil
¶20 Carey also alleged that Gary Soucy was the alter ego of K&M.
He claimed, as a result, that Gary Soucy was, legally speaking, K&M. See
7
CAREY v. K&M, et al.
Decision of the Court