CAREY v. K&M, et al.
[…] argue that it applies to all of Carey’s claims, including Carey’s brokering
and sale of unregistered securities claims (“security claims”). Describing
the arbitration clause as “narrow,” however, Carey contends that it does
not apply to these claims.
2 He specifically alleged that the parties “had an enforceable contract
created by an offer, acceptance and consideration.” And he alleged he fully
performed by sending K&M $100,000 after receiving a draft of the
Agreement, and subsequently received three monthly interest payments.
3 Section 12-3001(6) defines a record as “information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and that
is retrievable in perceivable form.”
4
CAREY v. K&M, et al.
Decision of the Court
¶11 The AZ–RUAA does not address how the court should
determine whether a dispute is subject to an arbitration clause. Because
AZ–RUAA substantially mirrors the Uniform Act, we look to cases arising