Filed 12/2/14
[…] Cal.App.4th 935, 945; see Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1996) 9 Cal.4th
362, 376, fn. 9 ["whether an award is in excess of the arbitrator's powers ' "is a question
of law we review de novo on appeal" ' "].)
2 Because of its uncertainty regarding whether the trial court's order was appealable,
in addition to filing a writ petition, Safari also filed an appeal of the trial court's order.
We stayed the appeal pending our resolution of this writ proceeding. In light of our
disposition granting the writ, we dismiss Safari's appeal as moot.
9
B. Governing law
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 specifies the grounds upon which a trial
court shall correct an arbitrator's award. That statute provides in relevant part:
"[T]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2,
shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court
determines that:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be
corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
controversy submitted . . . ."
In Gueyffier, supra, 43 Cal.4th 1179, the Supreme Court outlined the following