IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Dedeaux did not appeal. Dedeaux v. State, 834 So. 2d 712, 713 (¶3) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002).
The circuit court denied the second and third PCR motions as successive writs. Id. at (¶2).
This Court affirmed those denials on appeal. Id. at 712 (¶4-6). Likewise, the PCR motion
now before this Court constitutes a successive writ. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6).
Notwithstanding, we briefly address Dedeaux’s claim that he received an illegal sentence
because, as stated, if that is the case, his PCR motion would not be subject to the procedural
5
Section 99-39-23 states, in relevant part, as follows:
[An] order . . . dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying
relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until
reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this
article.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6).
5
bar.
¶11. Dedeaux argues that the circuit court erred in accepting his guilty plea to the crime
of receiving stolen property because the circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction in that
he had not been indicted for that crime.