IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] of transfer of a controlled substance, his third felony conviction, and was sentenced to thirty
years in custody of the MDOC pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81
(Supp. 2014).2
¶4. After filing three PCR motions in the circuit court challenging his 1990 receiving-
stolen-property conviction, each of which the circuit court denied, Dedeaux filed a PCR
motion in the Mississippi Supreme Court challenging the same conviction.
1
Before pleading guilty to receiving stolen property, Dedeaux was convicted of
another felony crime in Hancock County Circuit Court cause number 7086.
2
Section 99-19-81 provides as follows:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
2
¶5. By order filed on February 21, 2013, the supreme court dismissed Dedeaux’s PCR
motion without prejudice to his filing the motion in the circuit court. On February 21, 2013,
Dedeaux filed his fourth PCR motion in the circuit court, arguing that (1) the motion was not