Christopher Shane Howell v. Equipment, Inc.
[…] The Howells claim that Jury Instruction D- 39R was confusing to the jury because it addressed damages before liability. To support their claim, they note the fact that the jury found Equipment Inc. was not negligent, but still filled out the rest of the verdict form, assessing zero percentage of fault to Equipment Inc., despite the instructions that there was no need to proceed further. ¶24. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-7-157 (Rev. 2004) states: “No special form of the verdict is required, and where there has been a substantial compliance with the requirements of the law in rendering a verdict, a judgment shall not be arrested or reversed for mere want of form therein.’” “[T]he test of whether a verdict is sufficient as to form ‘is 13 whether or not it is an intelligent answer to the issues submitted to the jury and expressed so that the intent of the jury can be understood by the court.” Oliver v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 10 So. 3d 976, 978 (¶7) (Miss. Ct.