UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] is supported by the evidence in the record. In its reconsideration decision
affirming the overpayment and denying the appellant a waiver, OPM provided
detailed calculations of the appellant’s gross interim payments, actual accrued
annuity due, and statutorily required reduction to the monthly annuity by any
Social Security disability benefit. IAF, Tab 4 at 5-11. OPM provided evidence
that the claimant was deemed eligible for Social Security disability benefits as of
July 1, 2010, with a monthly benefit of $2,017. Id. at 42. Per 5 U.S.C.
§ 8452(d)(1), the annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under section 8452
“shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under [s]ection 8415,”
which governs the computation of a basic annuity. Given the amount of the
appellant’s monthly Social Security disability benefit in relation to his accrued
FERS disability annuity, the appellant’s annuity would have been less than that to