Jimmy L. Maye v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] In its reconsideration decision affirming the overpayment and denying the appellant a waiver, OPM provided detailed calculations of the appellant’s gross interim payments, actual accrued annuity due, and statutorily required reduction to the monthly annuity by any Social Security disability benefit. IAF, Tab 4 at 5-11. OPM provided evidence that the claimant was deemed eligible for Social Security disability benefits as of July 1, 2010, with a monthly benefit of $2,017. Id. at 42. Per 5 U.S.C. § 8452(d)(1), the annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under section 8452 “shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under [s]ection 8415,” which governs the computation of a basic annuity.