People v. Hillard CA4/2
[…] The court stayed a two-year term for the burglary offense and struck the prior prison term

allegation.

                                               II

                                        DISCUSSION

       Defendant claims the trial court erred in imposing the five-year prior serious

felony enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and doubling the robbery

offense due to a strike prior, because defendant never admitted the prior convictions and

the trial court never found the prior convictions to be true.

       Section 1158 requires that “[w]henever the fact of a previous conviction of another

offense is charged in an accusatory pleading . . . the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is

waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find

whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon

the charge of previous conviction may be . . . ‘[I] find the charge of previous conviction

true’ . . . . If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be

made as to each.” Here, as the record indicates, defendant neither admitted in open court

the prior convictions nor did the trial court find the prior convictions to be true.

       The People, however, seek to avoid the express-finding requirement of