People v. Hillard CA4/2
[…] that the court’s omission was an act of leniency is nonexistent, because the court declined

to strike defendant’s prior conviction and sentenced defendant to five additional years for

the prior serious felony conviction and doubled defendant’s robbery offense due to his

prior strike conviction. Accordingly, we reject defendant’s contention that the court’s

failure to make findings on the prior conviction allegations constitutes a finding of not

true.

        Rather, we will vacate the sentence; remand with directions that the trial court

make the finding required by section 1158 and thereafter resentence defendant. (§ 1260



                                              11
[on appeal “the court . . . may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such

further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”]; see Monge v. California

(1998) 524 U.S. 721, 730 [double jeopardy does not bar retrial of prior conviction

allegation reversed on appeal for insufficient evidence], affirming People v. Monge

(1997) 16 Cal.4th 826, 845; see also People v. Barragan (2004) 32 Cal.4th 236, 239, 241,