Commonwealth v. Carter
[…] Amendment     rights    when   they   stopped   him   and   patted   him   down.




                                      -5-
J-E01007-14


Commonwealth’s Brief at 12-20. Appellee counters that the officers lacked

any constitutional basis to stop and frisk him. Appellee’s Brief at 14.

      The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he

right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and

effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated

….”    U.S. Const. amend. IV.         Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the

Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their

persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and

seizures ….” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three

levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and seizure

analyses.

            The first of these is a “mere encounter” (or request
            for information) which need not be supported by any