Thornburg v. Faunce CA4/3
[…] We conclude there are material issues of fact as to the effect of 14 Thornburg’s termination for cause on her application for disability retirement and, thus, on whether she suffered any harm as a result of the Defendants’ alleged negligence. We begin with the relevant statutes regarding a public safety employee’s disability retirement benefits. A city may contract with CalPERS for purposes of providing a retirement system. (Gov. Code, § 45345.)4 Section 21151, subdivision (a), provides, “Any . . . local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability . . . regardless of age or amount of service.”5 When a local safety member applies for disability retirement, the governing board of the agency determines in the first instance whether the member is incapacitated for the performance of duty (§ 21154), and is required to act on the employee’s application within six months of receipt (§