Opinion issued December 2, 2014
[…] 15
the shooting one of the officers asked her about Ramdath’s firearm, and Rukmin
showed the weapon in the closet to the officer. Neither witness called by Badall
offered any testimony in support of his self-defense theory. The jury was free to
disregard Badall’s testimony and to credit that of Rukmin. We cannot say the
evidence is so contrary to the weight of the evidence as to render the verdict unjust.
See Jackson, 116 S.W.3d at 761.
Badall also argues that he established his affirmative defense of “assumption
of the risk” pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 93.001(a)(1).
Section 93.001(a)(1) provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a civil action
for damages for personal injury or death that the plaintiff, at the time the cause of
action arose,” was “committing a felony, for which the plaintiff has been finally
convicted, that was the sole cause of the damages sustained by the plaintiff.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 93.001(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). However, Ramdath
was never charged with or convicted of any felony for his actions at the time this
cause of action arose, and, thus, this provision may not be used as an affirmative
defense in this case. See Dugger v.