Opinion issued December 2, 2014
[…] murder. Badall argues that the Durgapersads “did not present any . . . evidence
whatsoever to establish by a preponderance of the evidence Mr. Badall did NOT
act in self-defense against [Ramdath’s] threat of harm.” He argues that the jury’s
finding in his criminal conviction that he did not act in self-defense is not
conclusive proof justifying the rejection of his self-defense argument under civil
standards.
The Durgapersads bore the burden of establishing their wrongful-death
claim. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 71.002 provides a cause of action
for wrongful death: “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that
causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s
or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.” TEX.
13
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.002 (Vernon 2008). The jury found that
Badall’s failure to use ordinary care was the proximate cause of Ramdath’s death,
and it declined to ascribe any liability to Ramdath himself.
The Durgapersads presented evidence that Badall was responsible for