In reviewing the entry of a JNOV, we determine whether there is any evidence upon which
[…] In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to
the verdict, crediting favorable evidence and inferences if reasonable jurors could, and
disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168
S.W.3d 802, 822 (Tex. 2005). In this case, our review of the evidence in the light most favorable
to the jury’s finding is informed by the elevated standard of proof applicable to a gross negligence
claim. Perez and Arevalo had the burden to establish KBC’s gross negligence by “clear and
convincing” evidence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(3) (West Supp. 2014)
(claimant may be entitled to exemplary damages for gross negligence claim only if he “proves by
clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of
exemplary damages results from . . . gross negligence”); U-Haul Int’l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d
118, 138 (Tex. 2012). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will
produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations
sought to be established.”