Hope Network-Rehabilitation Services v. City of Kentwood
[…] The Tribunal concluded that As such, Petitioner has provided no “gifts” (i.e., charity) for purposes of MCL 2.11.7o since the subject property began operations in 2009 because Petitioner has always been able to recoup payment, whether in part or in full, in return for the services it has rendered at the subject property. Furthermore, although Petitioner argues that its write-offs, for what insurance companies or governmental agencies do not cover, constitute charity, the Tribunal disagrees. The tax exemption here is claimed under MCL 211.7o (1) which provides: Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. Petitioner argues that the Tribunal misapplied the statute by focusing on the activity at Forest Glen.