State v. Ramon G. Gonzalez
[…] Becker, 51 Wis. 2d 659, 677, 188 N.W.2d 449

(1971).        Evidence that is probative of a matter at issue can be

excluded on certain grounds, including that it is cumulative of

already       presented    evidence,18        but     that   decision    is   one    the

circuit court has discretion to make and is subject to highly

deferential review on appeal.19
       16
       We note that Gonzalez did not make a contemporaneous
objection to the relevance of the evidence, and he does not make
a claim that the potential prejudice outweighs the evidence's
probative value under Wis. Stat. § 904.03.
       17
            Pet'r's Br. 9.
       18
       "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the
jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Wis. Stat.
§ 904.03 (2013-14). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin
Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated.
       19
       "The question on appeal is . . . whether the trial court
exercised its discretion in accordance with accepted legal