DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Broward County; Ari Abraham Porth, Judge; L.T. Case Nos. 13-
5141CF10A, 13-5142CF10A, 13-5788CF10A, 13-5789CF10A and 13-
5790CF10A.
Howard Finkelstein, Public Defender, and Diane M. Cuddihy, Chief
Assistant Public Defender, Fort Lauderdale, for petitioner.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Allen R. Geesey,
Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for respondent.
GROSS, J.
Kendrick Joseph petitions for a writ of certiorari to quash June 19,
2014 orders denying his motion to dismiss in five pending felony cases.
He contends that he is entitled to dismissals pursuant to section
916.303(1), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides:
The charges against any defendant found to be incompetent
to proceed due to intellectual disability or autism shall be
dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant
remains incompetent to proceed within a reasonable time
after such determination, not to exceed 2 years, unless the
court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the
defendant will become competent to proceed within the
foreseeable future and specifies the time within which the
defendant is expected to become competent to proceed. The
charges may be refiled by the state if the defendant is declared
competent to proceed in the future.
(Emphasis added). Section 916.106(13) defines “intellectual disability” as
having “the same meaning as in s. 393.063.” Section 393.063(21) defines
“intellectual disability” as follows:
(21) “Intellectual disability” means significantly subaverage