DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appellate Disposition
We reverse the trial court’s order determining the date of legal
separation and the trial court’s sale order and direct the trial court to
vacate those orders. Since the trial court did not accept any evidence at
the hearing, because it determined the clause to be unambiguous, we
2 It was suggested in the briefs and in oral argument before the trial court that
the wife’s attorney involved in drafting or negotiating the prenuptial agreement
was a New York attorney. New York law provides a judicial proceeding for a legal
separation of married parties. See § 200, N.Y. Dom. Rel. (2013) (“An action may
be maintained by a husband or wife against the other party to the marriage to
procure a judgment separating the parties from bed and board, forever, or for a
limited time.”). However, a separate clause of the prenuptial agreement made it
clear that interpretation enforcement of the agreement was to be pursuant to
Florida law.
4
remand the case so that the trial court may hear evidence as to the
meaning of the clause.
Reversed and remanded.