Anthony Costanzo v. State
[…] The January 20 video could not be located on appellant’s phone and an expert concluded that the video had been deleted. The January 20 video was ultimately recovered from two locations— Koepke’s Sprint/Nextel account and the e-mail servers at the Broward Sheriff’s Office. Both versions of the video were played for the jury. Both at the conclusion of the State’s case and after the defense rested, appellant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the evidence tampering count. After the jury verdict, he filed post-trial motions directed at the evidence tampering conviction. Section 918.13, Florida Statutes (2013), provides in pertinent part: (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall: (a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation . . . . To establish a violation of the statute, “the State must