IN THE SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL, LAKELAND, FLORIDA
[…] 775.021(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2011),5 if they were committed within the same criminal
episode.
Mr. Mizner's argument, and the State's concession, that the solicitation
offense is subsumed within the traveling offense is consistent with this court's recent
holding to that effect in Shelley v. State, 134 So. 3d 1138 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014), review
granted, No. SC14-755, 2014 WL 3360176 (Fla. Jul. 1, 2014). In addition, we agree
with the parties' arguments that the offense of unlawful use of a two-way
communications device in this case was subsumed within the soliciting and traveling
offenses.
Section 934.215 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who uses a
two-way communications device, including, but not limited to, a portable two-way
wireless communications device, to facilitate or further the commission of any felony
offense commits a felony of the third degree." The offenses of soliciting and traveling
both require the use of "a computer online service, Internet service, local bulletin board
service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission" as an