Bendon v. Reynolds (In Re Reynolds)
[…] The exceptions are listed in 12 15304-15307. Cal. Prob. Code § 15300, 15301. 13 The Trustee asserts that each exception is independent and 14 provides alternate means for a creditor to seek the maximum 15 amount of a beneficiary’s interest in order to satisfy its claim. 16 She contends the first exception is actually contained in 17 15301(b) and allows a creditor to reach all principal amounts 18 that are due and payable to the beneficiary in order to satisfy a 19 money judgment. The Trustee argues that “[t]here are no 20 limitations on creditors’ rights under section 15301(b).” We 21 disagree. 22 1. Probate Code 15301(b) 23 Probate Code 15301 states: 24 (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) and in Sections 15304 to 15307, inclusive, if the trust 25 instrument provides that a beneficiary’s interest in principal is not subject to voluntary or involuntary 26 transfer, the beneficiary’s interest in principal may not be transferred and is not subject to enforcement of 27 a money judgment until paid to the beneficiary. 28 (b) After an amount of principal has become due and 9 1 payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the 2 Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to 3 satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount. The court in its discretion may issue an order 4 directing the trustee to satisfy all or part of the judgment out of that principal amount. 5 6 Cal. Prob. Code § 15301 (emphasis added). 7 Probate Code 15301(a) references exceptions — those listed 8 in 15301(b) and in 15304-15307 — to the general rule that trust 9 principal enjoys spendthrift protection.