In re: Sheila Noel Campbell
[…] Under Oregon 14 law, contracting parties are free to limit the right of the 15 prevailing parties to recover attorneys’ fees to certain 16 instances. Harris v. Cantwell, 614 P.2d 124, 126-27 (Or. Ct. 17 App. 1980). Consequently, Oregon courts will deny attorneys’ 18 fees claims when the claim is based upon an action that is 19 beyond the scope of the subject contractual fees provision. 20 See, e.g., Greenwade v. Citizens Bank of Or., 624 P.2d 610, 615 21 (Or. Ct. App. 1981); Harris, 614 P.2d at 126-27. 22 Nor does citation to Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096.(1)13 advance 23 13 24 Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1) states: 25 In any action or suit in which a claim is made based 26 on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of 27 the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled 28 (continued...) -24- Case: 11-1342 Document: 33 Filed: 08/15/2012 Page: 25 of 30 1 the attorneys’ fees claim, because that statute does not provide 2 an independent basis on which to claim attorneys’ fees; rather, 3 it simply makes certain unilateral attorneys’ fees clauses 4 reciprocal.