In re: Arnold John Allen, Jr. and Kimberly Faith Allen
[…] 2   status:
 3        “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means (i) the
          holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession
 4        of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or
          (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who
 5        is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to
          RCW 62A.3-309 or 62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person
 6        entitled to enforce the instrument even though the
          person is not the owner of the instrument or is in
 7        wrongful possession of the instrument.
 8   RCW 62A.3-301.   This statute, in turn, refers to RCW 62A.3-309,
 9   the provision applicable to lost notes, which provides:
10        (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is
          entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was
11        in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce
          it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of
12        possession was not the result of a transfer by the
          person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot
13        reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because
          the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be
14        determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
          unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is
15        not amenable to service of process.
16        (b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
          subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument
17        and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If
          that proof is made, RCW 62A.3-308 applies to the case as
18        if the person seeking enforcement had produced the
          instrument[.]
19
20   RCW 62A.3-309.
21        The plain meaning of RCW 62A.3-309(a) is that a person no
22   longer in possession of an instrument is nonetheless entitled to
23
24
          4
           (...continued)
25   body’s intent. If a statute’s meaning is plain on its face, the
     court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of
26   legislative intent.” Dowler v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400,