In re: Timothy R. Taylor
[…] But these issues are irrelevant to our analysis and resolution of this 23 appeal. No amount of notice given and no procedure followed changes the dispositive fact that the bankruptcy court never made 24 a finding of undue hardship and never granted Taylor’s request for a discharge of his student loans. 25 11 26 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g) provides: 27 (g) Conditions for discharge of debt in bankruptcy Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State 28 (continued...) 11 1 Bankruptcy, supra, at ¶ 523.14[7]. 2 Taylor argued both in the bankruptcy court and on appeal 3 that, under the differing standards and rules applicable to HEAL 4 loans, they are subject to discharge unless the HEAL creditor 5 takes affirmative action in the debtor’s bankruptcy case. In 6 effect, Taylor claims that the nondischargeability of HEAL loans, 7 unlike other student loans, is not self-executing. Again, Taylor 8 has it wrong. The nondischargeability of HEAL loans is self- 9 executing, just like other student loans. See U.S. v. Wood, 10 925 F.2d 1580, 1582-83 (7th Cir. 1991). In other words, HEAL 11 loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, unless the bankruptcy 12 court determines that the debtor has pleaded and proven all three 13 of the requirements for discharge set forth in 42 U.S.C. 14 § 292f(g). See, e.g., Woody v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice (In re 15 Woody), 494 F.3d 939, 955 (10th Cir. 2007) (holding that debtor’s 16 HEAL loans were not dischargeable because debtor had not met his 17 11 (...continued) 18 law, a debt that is a loan insured under the authority 19 of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if such 20 discharge is granted-- 21 (1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan 22 is required, exclusive of any period after such date in 23 which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is suspended; 24 (2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the 25 nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and 26 (3) upon the condition that the Secretary shall not 27 have waived the Secretary’s rights to apply subsection (f) of this section to the borrower and the discharged 28 debt. 12 1 burden of proof to establish one of the elements necessary to 2 enable the court to discharge a HEAL loan – unconscionability); 3 Rice v.