11 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] On
11 November 23, 2008, Wilcox filed a lawsuit against Parker, BT
12 Investments and Parker’s wife (collectively, “Parker”), Wilcox
13 v. Parker, et al., in the Contra Costa Superior Court (Case No.
14 C08-00149) (the “State Court Action”). On March 12, 2008,
15 Parker filed a cross-complaint against the Taylors for equitable
16 indemnity and declaratory relief.3
17 The Taylors’ Bankruptcy
18 About two months later, on May 15, 2008, the Taylors filed
19 their chapter 7 petition. On August 18, 2008, Parker filed an
20
21 3
Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 428.10(b) states:
22
A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in
23 a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint
setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he has against a
24 person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such
25 person is already a party to the action . . . .
26 Under this section, a defendant may file a cross-complaint
against any person from whom he seeks indemnity. Daon Corp. v.
27 Place Homeowners Assn., 255 Cal. Rptr. 448, 451 (Cal Ct. App.
1989).
28
-3-
1 adversary proceeding against the Taylors asserting claims for